Staying Union-Free or Opening Up for Big Labor?
[…] See § 40.1-57.2.C (emphasis supplied). Notably, Section 40.1-57.2.C does not appear to authorize the local governing body specifically to prohibit collective bargaining “for any other public employees deemed appropriate by the governing body.” Id. Such authority may derive from other legal sources beyond the scope of this article.

[xiv] Portsmouth, Va., Resolution Regarding Collective Bargaining of Public Employees and Officers, 21-248(a), (Aug. 10, 2021) (emphasis supplied).

[xv] The General Assembly also amended Virginia Code § 40.1-55 to provide that that section’s provision for termination of the employment of employees of the Commonwealth or of any county, city, town, or other political subdivision thereof who strikes “shall apply to any employee of any county, city, or town or local school board without regard to any local ordinance or resolution adopted pursuant to § 40.1–57.2 by such county, city, or town or school board that authorizes its employees to engage in collective bargaining.” § 40.1-55.B.

[xvi] The information contained herein is provided for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter. This letter is not intended to be a substitute for legal counsel.