Staying Union-Free or Opening Up for Big Labor?
[…] See § 40.1-57.2.C. (emphasis supplied).

[ii] Portsmouth, Va., Resolution Regarding Collective Bargaining of Public Employees and Officers, 21-248(a), (Aug. 10, 2021).

[iii] Va. Code § 40.1-57.2 (2021) (hereinafter referred to as the “Virginia law” or the “Virginia statute”).

[iv] § 40.1-57.2.A.

[v] § 40.1-57.2.C.

[vi] See § 40.1-57.2.C. (mandating local governing body vote within 120 days of union claim of majority status “[f]or any governing body of a county, city, or town that has not adopted an ordinance or resolution providing for collective bargaining”) (emphasis supplied).

[vii] Id.

[viii] Clarke County, Va., Collective Bargaining Resolution 2021-09R (June 15, 2021) (located on p. 78 at https://www.clarkecounty.gov/home/showpublisheddocument/7769/637589133553188807).